Judicial Assignments & Locations

 

Uniform Rules of the Justices

Select from below to view judicial assignments ordered by last name.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

HON. DEBORAH A. KAPLAN

Deputy Chief Administrative Judge for Courts Within New York City               
Part 20

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 1240    Phone: (646) 386-4200               
Courtroom: Room 1227    Phone: (646) 386-3300               
Law Clerks: Joan Levenson, Esq. ; Bryon Moser, Esq.       
Assistant Law Clerk: Megan Schnader, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

 

HON. ADAM SILVERA

Administrative Justice               
Part 13/ 40

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 551    Phone: (646) 386-5181               
Courtroom: Room 422    Phone: (646) 386-3736               
Law Clerk:  Monica Cheng, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. SUZANNE ADAMS

Part 39

Part Rules               
Biography               
Preliminary Conference Order Form               
Compliance Conference Order Form               
Status Conference Order Form

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 453   Phone: (646) 386-5387               
Courtroom: Room 623   Phone: (646) 386-3619               
Principal Court Attorney: Robin Marsico, Esq.               
Junior Court Attorney: Max Skidelsky               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. NANCY M. BANNON

Part 61 Commercial Division – Part Rules

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 611    Phone: (646) 386-5587               
Courtroom: Room 232    Phone: (646) 386-3169               
Principal Law Clerk: Aryeh L. Roskies, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerks: Craig Kapaj, Esq. ; Joel Goldstein, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. ARLENE BLUTH

Part 14 General IAS Part – Part Rules               
Complex Litigation

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 521    Phone: (646) 386-5725               
Courtroom: Room 432    Phone: (646) 386-3219               
Law Clerk: Gregory L. Schneider, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Yusra Hoyt, Esq               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. ANDREW BORROK

Part 53 Commercial Division

Part Rules               
Biography

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 624    Phone: (646) 386-4203               
Courtroom: Room 238    Phone: (646) 386-3304               
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Christopher Mawyer, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Jay Lotz, Esq.
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. MARGARET A. CHAN

Part 49 Commercial Division – Part Rules

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 609    Phone: (646) 386-5695               
Courtroom: Room 252    Phone: (646) 386-4033               
Law Clerk: Victor Pinedo, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Nicholas Perez, Esq.         
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Michael S. Chu, Esq.
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. ARIEL D. CHESLER

Part 51 Matrimonial IAS Part – Part Rules

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 529    Phone: (646) 386-5856               
Courtroom: Room 543    Phone: (646) 386-3846               
Principal Law Clerk: Shanon A. Farinha, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Michael Anhtony Lucatorto, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. JAMES G. CLYNES

Part 22 Motor Vehicle IAS Part – Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 136    Phone: (646) 386-5383               
Courtroom: Room 136    Phone: (646) 386-3271               
Principal Law Clerk: Joseph E. Doherty, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Nicole Devaris-Morgulis, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. DAVID COHEN

Part 58 General IAS Part – Part Rules

71 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 305    Phone: (646) 386-3320               
Courtroom: Room 305    Phone: (646) 386-3347               
Law Clerks: Andrew Hile, Esq.; Catherine Paszkowska, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. JOEL M. COHEN

Part 3 Commercial Division

Part Rules (revised January 9, 2024)                
Preliminary Conference Order                
Biography

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 655    Phone: (646) 386-4927               
Courtroom: Room 208    Phone: (646) 386-3287               
Law Clerks: Samuel A. Blaustein, Esq. ; Tiffany Klinger, Esq.               
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Eric Szkarlat, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. MELISSA CRANE

Part 60 Commercial Division

Part Rules               
Biography

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 525    Phone: (646) 386-4612               
Courtroom: Room 248    Phone: (646) 386-3310               
Law Clerks: Tyler D. Evans, Esq.; Joshua Kelly, Esq.               
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Kevin Badkhshan, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. JAMES D’AUGUSTE

Part 55 General IAS Part

71 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers:  Room 103    Phone: (646) 386-5698               
Courtroom: Room 103    Phone: (646) 386-3289               
Law Clerks: Larisa Blinderman Esq.; William P.A. de Wolff, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. TANDRA DAWSON

Integrated Domestic Violence

Part Rules               
Biography

100 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 1630    Phone: (646) 386-5733               
Courtroom: Room 1604    Phone: (646) 386-3868               
Law Clerk: Lydia S. Antoncic, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Hannah Reisinger, Esq.

 

HON. DENISE M. DOMINGUEZ

Part 35 Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 289    Phone: (646) 386-4261               
Courtroom: Room 289    Phone: (646) 386-4299          
Law Clerk: Christine Vetter, Esq.
E-mail: [email protected]back to top
 

HON. ARTHUR F. ENGORON

Part 37 General IAS Part

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 566    Phone: (646) 386-3181               
Courtroom: Room 418    Phone: (646) 386-3222               
Law Clerks: Allison R. Greenfield, Esq.; Garth A. Johnston, Esq.

E-mail: [email protected]back to top

 

HON. LYLE E. FRANK

Part 11 City IAS Part – Part Rules

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 660    Phone: (646) 386-3112               
Courtroom: Room 412    Phone: (646) 386-3314               
Law Clerk: Diana Cruz, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Anastasia Kyriakos, Esq.                
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. PAUL ALLAN GOETZ

Part 47 General IAS Part – Part Rules

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013              
Chambers: Room 934    Phone: (646) 386-4342               
Courtroom: Room 1021    Phone: (646) 386-3743               
Assistant Law Clerk: Emily McGovern, Esq.
Law Clerk: Michael Najjar, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. SHLOMO S. HAGLER

Part 17 General IAS Part – Part Rules

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 690    Phone: (646) 386-5691               
Courtroom: Room 335    Phone: (646) 386-3283               
Principle Law Clerk:  Julia Hauptman Cohen, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Abby Goldstein, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. LISA HEADLEY

Part 28 - General IAS Part

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 122    Phone: (646) 386-3150               
Courtroom: Room 122    Phone: (646) 386-3696               
Law Clerk: Risa R. Aggrey, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Jonathan Egalite, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. DOUGLAS E. HOFFMAN

Part 44 Matrimonial IAS Part

Part Rules               
Direct by Affidavit Protocol

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 659    Phone: (646) 386-4795               
Courtroom: Room 321    Phone: (646) 386-3370               
Law Clerk: Alexandra Lewis-Reisen, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Delilah Chamlin, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. DEBRA JAMES

Part 59 General IAS Part            
Medical Malpractice Trial Part

Part Rules              
Biography  

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 512    Phone: (646) 386-3352               
Courtroom: Room 331    Phone: (646) 386-3351               
Law Clerks: Zahraa M. Badat, Esq.               
Law Clerk: Edward Liu, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. TA-TANISHA D. JAMES

Part 15 Matrimonial IAS Part – Part Rules

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 532    Phone: (646) 386-4460               
Courtroom: Room 438    Phone: (646) 386-4462               
Law Clerk: Ashley N. Lane, Esq.                           
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. JEANINE R. JOHNSON

Part 52 City IAS Part – Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 307    Phone: (646) 386-3731               
Courtroom: Room 307    Phone: (646) 386-3742               
Law Clerk: Ada George, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Celeste Kabemba, Esq.
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. FRANCIS A. KAHN III

Part 32 – Part Rules               
Mortgage Foreclosure Part               
Mortgage Auction Part

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers:  Room 532      Phone: (646) 386-3081               
Courtroom: Room 1127    Phone: (646) 386-5607               
E-mail:[email protected]

back to top

HON. MICHAEL L. KATZ

Part 24 Matrimonial IAS Part – Part Rules

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 629    Phone: (646) 386-3103               
Courtroom: Room 325   Phone: (646) 386-3285               
Law Clerk: Jessica C. Wagner, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Minelli Manoukian, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. JOHN J. KELLEY

Part 56 Trial Part 

Part Rules               
Biography

71 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 204     Phone: (646) 386-5318               
Courtroom: Room 204     Phone: (646) 386-5281               
Law Clerks: Lawrence A. Goldberg, Esq.; Hadiatou Barry, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. JUDY H. KIM

Part 4 General IAS Part – Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013 
Chambers: Room 308    Phone: (646) 386-5577               
Courtroom: Room 308    Phone: (646) 386-3580             
Law Clerk: Jared F. Kraminitz, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Jacqueline Zurmuhlen, Esq.
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. KATHY J. KING

Part 6 Medical Malpractice IAS Part – Part Rules

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 663    Phone: (646) 386-4388               
Courtroom: Room 351    Phone: (646) 386-3312 
Law Clerks: Deborah A. Santelmo, Esq. ; West Overstreet, Esq.                   
E-mail: [email protected]

 

HON. HASA A. KINGO

Part 5 –Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 320    Phone: (646) 386-4740              
Courtroom: Room 320    Phone: (646) 386-3374              
Law Clerks: Laurie Furdyna, Esq. 
Assistant Law Clerk: Dani Wachtel, Esq.      
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. LYNN R. KOTLER

Part 8 General IAS Part – Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 278    Phone: (646) 386-3339               
Courtroom: Room 278    Phone: (646) 386-3572               
Law Clerks: Eric Wursthorn, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. SABRINA B. KRAUS

Part 57 General IAS Part – Part Rules

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007              
Chambers: Room 649    Phone: (646) 386-5727               
Courtroom: Room 218    Phone: (646) 386-3195               
Law Clerk: Tara Szap, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Michael Heller, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. RICHARD G. LATIN

Part 46 – Part Rules

71 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 210   Phone: (646) 386-4945               
Courtroom: Room 210   Phone: (646) 386-3279               
Assistant Law Clerk: Michelle Orchard, Esq.
Law Clerks: Justin Dorman, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. GERALD LEBOVITS

Part 7 General IAS Part – Part Rules

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 556    Phone: (646) 386-3074               
Courtroom: Room 345    Phone: (646) 386-3746               
Law Clerk: Mark H. Shawhan, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Rachel Miller, Esq.
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. ANDREA MASLEY

Part 48 Commercial Division

Non Trial Procedures               
Trial Procedures               
Biography

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 555    Phone: (646) 386-4381               
Courtroom: Room 242    Phone: (646) 386-3265               
Law Clerk: Victoria Corbo, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Arshiya Sharda, Esq..               
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Veronika Pavlus, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. JUDITH McMAHON

Part 30 Medical Malpractice IAS Part

Chambers Phone:     Phone: (646) 386-4987               
Virtual Courtroom:     Phone: (646) 386-3275               
Law Clerk: Judith Moresco, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. EMILY MORALES-MINERVA

Part 42

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 466    Phone: (646) 386-5648               
Courtroom: Room 574   Phone: (646) 386-3237               
Assistant Law Clerk: Jake Mulham, Esq.
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. NICHOLAS MOYNE

Part 41 General IAS Part – Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 327      Phone: (646) 386-3955               
Courtroom: Room 327      Phone: (646) 386-3984               
Principle Law Clerk: Nicholas Grafstrom, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Sarah Waldman, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. LOUIS L. NOCK

Part 38 General IAS Part – Part Rules

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 563    Phone: (646) 386-3206               
Courtroom: Room 1166    Phone: (646) 386-3235               
Assistant Law Clerk: Jean Mendoza, Esq.
Law Clerk: Samuel S. Yaggy, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

 

HON. ANAR RATHOD PATEL

Part 45

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 514    Phone: (646) 386-3234            
Courtroom: Room 428    Phone: (646) 386-3632
Assistant Law Clerk: Samyuktha Sethumadhaven, Esq.
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Ahmed Halim, Esq.
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. PHAEDRA F. PERRY

Part 26 Guardianship IAS Part

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 673    Phone: (646) 386-4230               
Courtroom: Room 684    Phone: (646) 386-3308               
Law Clerks: Mark Legere, Esq.;               
Assistant Law Clerk: Arlan Moore, Esq.;
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. W. FRANC PERRY

Mental Hygiene

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 570    Phone: (646) 386-3944               
Law Clerk: Kent Mackzum, Esq.

back to top

HON. LETICIA M. RAMIREZ

Part 29
Part Rules               
Preliminary Conference Order Form
Compliance Conference Order Form               
Status Conference Order Form 

71 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 311    Phone: (646) 386-5590               
Courtroom: Room 311   Phone: (646) 386-3016               
Law Clerk: Tamika Vaughan, Esq 
Assistant Law Clerk:  Alan W. Bazil, Esq.
E-mail: [email protected]

 

HON. DAKOTA D. RAMSEUR

Part 34              
Part Rules               
Preliminary Conference Order Form               
Compliance Conference Order Form               
Status Conference Order Form               
Stipulation Form

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 647    Phone: (646) 386-3191               
Courtroom: Room 341    Phone: (646) 386-4370               
Law Clerk: Daniel Palmisano, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Connor M Flynn, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. ROBERT R. REED

Part 43 Commercial Division

Part Rules               
Biography

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 691    Phone: (646) 386-3026               
Courtroom: Room 222    Phone: (646) 386-3238               
Principle Law Clerk: Porsha R. Johnson, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Naja Williams               
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Matt Choi, Esq.
Email: [email protected]

back to top

HON. MARY V. ROSADO

Part 33 General IAS Part – Part Rules

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 665    Phone: (646) 386-3196               
Courtroom: Room 442    Phone: (646) 386-3894   
Law Clerk: Brendan Gilmartin, Esq. 
Assistant Law Clerk: Christian Balodis, Esq.
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. LORI S. SATTLER

Part 2

Part Rules               
Preliminary Conference Order Form               
Compliance Conference Order Form               
Status Conference Order Form               
Stipulation Form

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 669    Phone: (646) 386-3819               
Courtroom: Room 212    Phone: (646) 386-3852               
Law Clerks: Lydia Devine, Esq.; Alexander Frey, Esq.      
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. VERNA L. SAUNDERS

Part 36 General IAS Part               
Asbestos Trial Part

71 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 205    Phone: (646) 386-5075               
Courtroom: Room 205   Phone: (646) 386-3733               
Law Clerk: Ismael A. Peguero, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Sadat Donkor, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. JENNIFER SCHECTER

Part 54 Commercial Division

Part Rules               
Biography

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 626    Phone: (646) 386-4048               
Courtroom: Room 228    Phone: (646) 386-3362               
Law Clerk: Michael Rand, Esq.               
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Karen Touaf, Esq.

back to top

HON. ERIC SCHUMACHER

Part 23 General IAS Part

Part 23 Rules               
Part 23 Rules - Trial Supplement
Part 23 Rules - Inquest Supplement
Biography

71 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 304    Phone: (646) 386-3799               
Courtroom: Room 304      Phone: (646) 386-3754               
Law Clerk: Joshua D. Demopoulos, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Alexandra Adams, Esq.
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. CAROL SHARPE

Part 27 Guardianship Part  

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 326      Phone: (646) 386-3449               
Courtroom: Room 1045    Phone: (646) 386-5625               
Law Clerk: Jolene McAuley, Esq.               
Assistant Law Clerk: Stephanie Niles, Esq.
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. LISA A. SOKOLOFF

Part 19 Guardianship Part

Part Rules               
Biography

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 631    Phone: (646) 386-4647               
Courtroom: Room 540    Phone: (646) 386-3979
Law Clerk: Onya Brinson, Esq.            
Assistant Law Clerk: Erik A. Schlein, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. LESLIE A. STROTH

Part 12 General IAS Part 

Part Rules               
Biography

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 328   Phone: (646) 386-5622               
Courtroom: Room 328    Phone: (646) 386-3273
Law Clerk: Esther Fernando, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Shina Bharadwaja, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. J. MACHELLE SWEETING

Part 62 City Part – Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 279    Phone: (646) 386-3245               
Courtroom: Room 279    Phone: (646) 386-3274               
Law Clerk: BB Liu, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. AIJA TINGLING

Part 25

111 Center Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 448    Phone: (646) 386-3720             
Courtroom: Room 1254   Phone: (646) 386-5675               
Law Clerk: Christina Llewellyn-Gibbs, Esq.          
E-mail: [email protected]

 

HON. ALEXANDER M. TISCH

Part 18 General IAS Part – Part Rules

71 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 104    Phone: (646) 386-3968               
Courtroom: Room 104    Phone: (646) 386-3472               
Assistant Law Clerk: Lucas Lopes, Esq.
Law Clerk: Sara Crasson, Esq.               
E-mail: [email protected]

 

HON. RICHARD TSAI

Part 21 City and Transit IAS Part – Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013               
Chambers: Room 280    Phone: (646) 386-5251               
Courtroom: Room 280    Phone: (646) 386-3738               
Principle Law Clerk: Justin Mahony, Esq.          
Assistant Law Clerk: Justin McAleese, Esq.
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top

HON. KATHLEEN WATERMAN-MARSHALL

Part 9 Matrimonial IAS Part 

Part Rules
Compliance Conference Order
Status Conference Order

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007               
Chambers: Room 519    Phone: (646) 386-4289               
Courtroom: Room 355    Phone: (646) 386-3848               
Assistant Law Clerk: Madeleine Robinson, Esq.               
Principle Law Clerk: David Collins, Esq.
E-mail: [email protected]

back to top