Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Rockland & Westchester Counties

Announcement - Archives

 

Archive
2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013

Announcements

[2020]

Dec 21 Eleventh Amended Administrative Order
Dec 15 Surrogate Court E-filing Notice to the Bar Orange, Putnam, Rockland
Dec 9 9JD Updated Operating Protocols
Dec 9 9JD Updated Operating Protocols Town and Village
Nov 23 Administrative Order 11-23-2020
Nov 23 Tenth Amended Administrative Order 11-24-2020
Nov 23 2020 Thirteenth Term Assignments
Nov 23 9JD Updated Operating Protocols
Nov 23 9JD Updated Operating Protocols
Nov 2 New Auction Rules for the 9th JD
Oct 22 Updated Appellate Term Coordinators Contact List effective October 22, 2020
Oct 22 Appellate Term Coordinators 9th JD
Oct 20 Part Rules Hon. Sherri L. Eisenpress
Oct 19 Ninth Amended Administrative Order
Oct 19 Return to In Person Operation 4.1
Oct 19 Faith Based Court Initiative
Jul 9 Notice to the Bar - Phase 4
Jul 8 Seventh Amended Administrative Order
Jul 6 Executive Order 202.48
Jun 26 Notice to the Bar - Phase 3
Jun 23 Administrative Order AO/130
Jun 22 Administrative Order AO/129
Jun 9 Sixth Amended Administrative Order
May 29 Fifth Amended Administrative Order
May 29 Return to In-Person Operations Plan Highlights
May 28 Administrative Order 115-2020
May 27 Return to In-Person Operations
May 27 Administrative Orders Statewide
May 22 Family Court Legal Program English
May 22 Family Court Legal Program Spanish
May 20 Administrative Order 5-20-2020
May 15 Dutchess Grand Jury Ext Order
May 15 Orange Grand Jury Ext Order
May 15 Putnam Grand Jury Ext Order
May 15 Rockland Grand Jury Ext Order
May 15 Westchester Grand Jury Ext Order
May 15 Essential Proceedings Surrogate
May 13 Fourth Amended Administrative Order
May 7 Executive Order May 7, 2020 (202.28)
May 4 Electronic Document Delivery
May 3 Legal Services Providers for DV
Apr 30 Dutchess Grand Jury Ext Order
Apr 30 Orange Grand Jury Ext Order
Apr 30 Putnam Grand Jury Ext Order
Apr 30 Rockland Grand Jury Ext Order
Apr 30 Westchester Grand Jury Ext Order
Apr 20 AO Supervised Visitation Modification Virtual/Telephonic
Apr 15 Administrative Order 4-15-2020
Apr 15 Executive Order - Face Masks - 4-15-2020
Apr 15 Phase I 9jd Virtual Chambers Protocol 4-15
Apr 15 Third Amended Administrative Order
Apr 14 Courthouse COVID-19 Procedures - Notification to Local Health Authorities
Apr 8 Administrative Order 4-8-2020
Apr 6 Virtual Courts Up and Running Statewide 4-6-2020
Apr 1 Administrative Order 4-1-2020
Mar 22 Administrative Order 78-2020
Mar 21 Administrative Order 77-2020
Mar 20 Administrative Order 75-2020
Mar 20 Administrative Order 74-2020
Mar 20 Administrative Order Vouchers
Mar 20 Executive Order March 20, 2020 (202.8)
Mar 19 Administrative Order 3-19
Mar 19 Administrative Order Ext Temporary Orders of Protection
Mar 17 Administrative Order 3-17
Mar 11 CONVID-19 NOTICE
Mar 3 Part Rules Hon. Gina C. Capone
Mar 3 Part Rules Hon. Wayne A. Humphrey
Mar 2 Part Rules Hon. Timothy P. McElduff, Jr.
Mar 2 Part Rules Hon. David F. Everett
Mar 2 Rockland Family Court Part Rules
Mar 2 Part Rules Hon. Keith J. Cornell
Mar 1 Uncontested Matrimonial Pilot Westchester County begins March 1
Feb 24 2020 Third Term Assignments
Feb 21 Part Rules Hon. Lawrence H. Ecker
Feb 21 Part Rules Hon. Thomas P. Zugibe
Feb 14 Part Rules Hon. Robert J. Prisco
Feb 4 Part Rules Hon. Reginald J. Johnson - Civil
Feb 4 Part Rules Hon. Reginald J. Johnson - Criminal
Feb 4 Part Rules Hon. Hal B. Greenwald
Jan 27 City Court Filing Fees
Jan 27 2020 Second Term Assignments
Jan 23 Part Rules Hon. Steven I. Milligram
Jan 22 Part Rules Hon. Brandon R. Sall
Jan 9 Part Rules Hon. James W. Hubert
Jan 8 Guardianship Part Rules
Jan 7 Part Rules Hon. Janet Malone
Jan 3 Preliminary Conference Stipulation (rev 12/19)
Jan 2 2020 First Term Assignments

[2019]

Dec 17 Alternative Dispute Resolution
Dec 17 District Wide Presumptive Mediation Program Rules
Dec 17 Roster of Mediators
Dec 2 2019 Thirteenth Term Assignments
Nov 4 2019 Twelfth Term Assignments
Oct 7 2019 Eleventh Term Assignments
Sep 10 2 Part Rules Hon. Michael G. Hayes
Sep 8 2019 Tenth Term Assignments
Aug 14 Part Rules Hon. Maria G. Rosa
Aug 14 CVA Regional Part Rules
Aug 9 2019 Ninth Term Assignments
Aug 5 Part Rules Hon. Maria S. Vazquez-Doles
Aug 2 Part Rules Hon. Helen M. Blackwood
Jul 31 Part Rules Hon. Robert Berliner
Jul 29 Hon. William J. Giacomo Honored with the Richard J. Daronco Distinguished Service Award
Jul 23 Part Rules Hon. Mary H. Smith
Jul 23 Part Rules Hon. Michael G. Hayes
Jul 17 Environmental Claims Part Rules
Jul 15 2019 Eighth Term Assignments
Jul 11 Commercial Division Part Rules
Jun 17 2019 Seventh Term Assignments
Jun 7 Part Rules for Guardianship
May 20 2019 Sixth Term Assignments 
May 15 Part Rules Hon. Tracy C. MacKenzie
May 7 Part Rules Hon. Paul I. Marx
May 2 Part Rules Hon. Janet Malone
Apr 29 Rockland Family Court Part Rules
Apr 22 2019 Fifth Term Assignments
Apr 24 Rockland Foreclosure Part
Apr 22 Part Rules Hon. PR_TPZugibe
Apr 8 Part Rules Hon. PR_BETolbert
Mar 27 Part Rules Hon. Tracy C. MacKenzie
Mar 25 2019 Fourth Term Assignments
Mar 13 Part Rules Hon. David F. Everett
Feb 25 2019 Third Term Assignments
Feb 21 Part Rules Hon. Gail B. Rice
Jan 30 Part Rules Hon. Hal B. Greenwald
Jan 28 2019 Second Term Assignments
Jan 17 Part Rules Hon. John P. Colangelo
Jan 3 Part Rules Hon. William J. Giacomo
Jan 3 Part Rules Hon. Paul I. Marx
Jan 2 2019 First Term Assignments

[2018]

Dec 9 Rockland Family Court Part Rules
Dec 3 2018 Thirteenth Term Assignments
Nov 5 17 2018 Twelfth Term Assignments
Oct 31 Part Rules Hon. Joan B. Lefkowitz
Oct 9 2018 Eleventh Term Assignments
Sep 17 Part Rules Hon. Gretchen Walsh
Sep 10 2018 Tenth Term Assignments
Aug 13 Part Rules Hon. Arlene E. Katz
Aug 13 2018 Ninth Term Assignments
Aug 8 Part Rules Hon. Maria S. Vazquez-Doles
Aug 8 Part Rules Hon. Catherine M. Bartlett
Aug 8 Part Rules Hon. Sandra B. Sciortino
Jul 20 Part Rules Hon. Gerald E. Loehr
Jul 19 Part Rules Hon. Rolf M. Thorsen
Jul 19 Marx, Paul I.
Jul 17 2018 Eighth Term Assignments
Jun 25 Bruce E. Tolbert
Jun 19 2018 Seventh Term Assignments
May 23 Part Rules Hon. Arlene Gordon-Oliver
May 21 Part Rules Hon. Janet Malone
May 21 2018 Sixth Term Assignments
May 4 Part Rules Hon. Joseph Egitto
Apr 27 Part Rules Hon. Keith J. Cornell
Apr 24 Part Rules Hon. Craig S. Brown
Apr 23 2018 Fifth Term Assignments
Mar 29 Part Rules Hon. Helen M. Blackwood
Mar 26 2018 Fourth Term Assignments
Mar 16 Part Rules Hon. Lawrence H. Ecker
Mar 14 Part Rules Hon. Robert A. Onofry
Mar 12 Part Rules for Guardianship
Mar 6 Part Rules Hon. Janet C. Malone
Mar 6 Part Rules Hon. Gerald E. Loehr
Mar 5 Part Rules Hon. Joan B. Lefkowitz
Feb 26 2018 Third Term Assignments
Feb 23 DCM Protocols Westchester Revised Feburary 2018
Jan 29 2018 Second Term Assignments
Feb 9 Hon. Kathie E. Davidson appointed Administrative Judge in the Ninth
Jan 2 2018 First Term Assignments
  Return to top

[2017]

Dec 5 Part Rules Hon. James T. Rooney
Dec 4 2017 Thirteenth Term Assignments
Nov 9 Part Rules Hon. Maria G. Rosa
Nov 6 2017 Twelfth Term Assignments
Oct 31 Part Rules Hon. Rachel Hahn
Oct 10 2017 Eleventh Term Assignments
Oct 5 Part Rules Hon. Michelle I. Schauer
Sep 26 Part Rules Hon. Joan B. Lefkowitz
Sep 12 Part Rules Hon. William J. Giacomo
Sep 11 2017 Tenth Term Assignments
Sep 7 Part Rules Hon. Linda S. Jamieson - Commercial
Sep 7 Part Rules Hon. Linda S. Jamieson - non Commercial
Aug 14 2017 Ninth Term Assignments
Aug 10 Part Rules Hon. James D. Pagones
Jul 17 Matrimonial Part Rules(rev 07/17/17)
Jul 17 New Matrimonial Trial Ready Order (rev 07/17/17)
Jul 17 NYSCEF Online Training
Jul 17 2017 Eighth Term Assignments
Jul 10 Westchester Supreme & County New Case Management System 7/10/17
Jun 30 New Differentiated Case Management Rules effective 06/30/17
Jun 19 2017 Seventh Term Assignments
May 22 2017 Sixth Term Assignments
May 17 Part Rules Hon. Lawrence H. Ecker
May 4 Change of Hours of Operation – Port Jervis City Court
May 4 Protocols and Rules for Putnam County E-Filing
May 3 Westchester Surrogate Mandatory E-Filing for new Probate and Administration Proceedings and related Miscellaneous Proceedings effective May 3, 2017
May 3 Part Rules Hon. Larry J. Schwartz
May 1 Mandatory E-filing in Putnam County as of May 3, 2017 for approved case types. Excludes CPLR Article 70, CPLR Article 78, Election Law Proceedings, Mental Hygiene Matters, Matrimonial Matters, Consumer Credit Transactions as defined in CPLR 105 (f), Residential Foreclosure as defined in RPAPL § 1304
Apr 24 2017 Fifth Term Assignments
Apr 14 Part Rules Hon. Loehr
Apr 14 Part Rules Hon. Robert Berliner
Apr 6 Part Rules Hon. Paul I. Marx
Apr 5 Part Rules Hon. Hal B. Greenwald
Mar 27 Part Rules Hon. Rolf M. Thorsen
Mar 27 Part Rules Hon. Victor G. Grossman
Mar 27 2017 Fourth Term Assignments
Mar 10 Part Rules Hon. Robert M. Dibella
Feb 27 2017 Third Term Assignments
Jan 30 2017 Second Term Assignments
Jan 18 Orange Surrogate announces E-Filing January 2017
Jan 18 Dutchess Surrogate announces E-Filing January 2017
Jan 3 New Differentiated Case Management Rules effective 1/3/17
Jan 3 New Trial Readiness Order effective 1/3/17
Jan 3 2017 First Term Assignments
  Return to top

[2016]

Dec 5 2016 Thirteenth Term Assignments
Nov 30 Poughkeepsie City Court temporarily relocated
Nov 9 New Differentiated Case Management Rules effective 1/3/17
Nov 3 2016 Twelfth Term Assignments
Oct 18 Consensual E-filing now available in Putnam County for approved case types. (Excludes Election Law proceedings and Mental Hygiene matters)
Oct 12 Part Rules Guardianship
Oct 11 2016 Eleventh Term Assignments
Sep 14 Part Rules Hon. Orazio R. Bellantoni
Sep 12 2016 Tenth Term Assignments
Sep 6 Part Rules Hon. Reginald J. Johnson
Sep 2 Part Rules Hon. Danise Watson
Aug 30 Part Rules Hon. Paul I Marx
Aug 15 2016 Ninth Term Assignments
Aug 10 Part Rules Hon. Loren E. Williams
Aug 10 Part Rules Hon. Gail B. Rice
Aug 8 Part Rules Hon. Linda Christopher
Jul 27 Part Rules Hon. David F. Everett
Jul 18 2016 Eightth Term Assignments
Jul 14 Part Rules Hon. Elaine Slobod
Jun 29 Part Rules Hon. Robert A. Onofry
Jun 22 Part Rules Hon. James V. Brands
Jun 20 2016 Seventh Term Assignments
Jun 9 2016 Memorial Ceremony Transcript
May 23 2016 Fifth Term Assignments
May 6 Guardianship Part Rules
Apr 25 2016 Fifth Term Assignments
Apr 15 Yonkers Family Court moves to Warburton Avenue
Apr 8 Part Rules Hon. Lewis J. Lubell
Mar 24 2016 Fourth Term Assignments
Mar 21 Westchester Surrogate's Court announces E-Filing
Mar 16 Part Rules Hon. Sandra B. Sciortino
Feb 29 2016 Third Term Assignments
Feb 1 2016 Second Term Assignments
Feb 1 Voluntary E-filing To Commence In Orange County For All Approved Civil Case Types
Jan 29 Part Rules Hon. Mary H.Smith
Jan 27 Part Rules Hon. Lawrence H. Ecker
Jan 26 Part Rules Hon. Nicholas De Rosa
Jan 20 Part Rules Hon. Elaine Slobod
Jan 14 Part Rules Hon. Robert A. Onofry
Jan 12 Part Rules Hon. David F. Everett
Jan 11 Part Rules Hon. Catherine M. Bartlett
Jan 4 1841 Courthouse to re-open Jan. 4, 2016
Jan 4 2016 First Term Assignments
  WebCrims
  Return to top

[2015]

Dec 15 1841 Courthouse to re-open Jan. 4, 2016
Dec 8 Voluntary E-filing To Commence In Orange County For All Approved Civil Case Types
Dec 7 Thirteenth Term Assignments
Nov 24 Notice - Rockland Jury Board Meeting
Nov 9 Twelfth Term Assignments
Nov 2 WebCrims
Oct 28 Part Rules Hon. Robert A. Onofry
Oct 21 Part Rules Hon. Davis S. Zuckerman
Oct 13 Eleventh Term Assignments
Oct 6 Part Rules Hon. Terry Jane Ruderman
Sep 24 Part Rules Hon. Maria G. Rosa
Sep 14 Tenth Term Assignments
Aug 17 Ninth Term Assignments
Aug 3 Part Rules Hon. Sandra B. Sciortino
Jul 29 Part Rules Hon. William J. Giacomo
Jul 20 Eighth Term Assignments
Jul 1 Part Rules Hon. Francesca E. Connolly
Jun 22 Seventh Term Assignments
Jun 15 Part Rules Hon. Victor J. Alfieri, Jr.
Jun 10 Part Rules Hon. Mary H. Smith
Jun 3 Part Rules Hon. Peter M. Forman
Jun 2 Part Rules Hon. Linda S. Jamieson - Non Commercial
Part Rules Hon. Linda S. Jamieson - Commercial
May 26 Sixth Term Assignments
May 15 New Procedure Notice for Medical, Dental and Podiatric Actions
May 8 Preliminary Conference Stipulation and Order for Medical, Dental and Podiatric Malpractice Actions
May 6 Part Rules Hon. Arlene E. Katz
Apr 27 Fifth Term Assignments
Apr 9 Part Rules Hon. Charles D. Wood
Mar 30 Part Rules Hon. James Pagones
Mar 30 Fourth Term Assignments
Mar 26 Important Notice About “Scam” Emails
Mar 25 Part Rules Hon. William A. Kelly - Civil Part
Mar 24 Part Rules Hon. Sherri L. Eisenpress
Mar 17 Part Rules Hon. Hal B. Greenwald
Mar 2 Third Term Assignments
Mar 1 Mandatory Redaction of Confidential Personal Information
Feb 18 Part Rules Hon. Reginald J. Johnson
Feb 9 Part Rules Hon. Margaret Garvey
Feb 4 Part Rules Hon. David S. Zuckerman
Feb 2 Second Term Assignments
Jan 8 Part Rules Hon. Elaine Slobod
Jan 5 First Term Assignments
Jan 5 2015 Court Terms & Holidays / 2015 Annual Order 9th JD
  Return to top

[2014]

Dec 8 Thirteenth Term Assignments
Nov 26 Notice - Westchester County Clerk's office
Nov 26 Part Rules Hon. Orazio R. Bellantoni
Nov 25 Notice - Rockland annual Jury Board Meeting
Nov 20 Part Rules Hon. Maria S. Vazquez-Doles
Nov 10 Twelfth Term Assignments
Oct 15 Differentiated Case Management Rules
Oct 3 New Consumer Credit Card Court Rules
Oct 17 Part Rules Hon. Charles D. Wood
Oct 14 Eleventh Term Assignments
Sep 19 Part Rules Hon. Robert Berliner
Sep 18 Part Rules Hon. James V. Brands
Sep 15 Tenth Term Assignments
Sep 12 Part Rules Hon. Reginald J. Johnson
Sep 11 Part Rules Hon. Joan B. Lefkowitz - Individual Part
Part Rules Hon. Joan B. Lefkowitz - Med Mal Conf West
Aug 21 Part Rules Hon. Catherine M Bartlett
Aug 19 Part Rules Hon. Robert A. Onofry
Aug 18 Ninth Term Assignments
Aug 7 Part Rules Hon. Sam D. Walker
Aug 6 Part Rules Hon. Francesca E. Connolly
Jul 21 Eighth Term Assignments
Jul 3 Part Rules Hon. Linda S. Jamieson - Non Commercial
Part Rules Hon. Linda S. Jamieson - Commercial
Jun 23 Seventh Term Assignments
May 27 Sixth Term Assignments
May 22 Part Rules Hon. Mary H. Smith
May 1 E-filing - Protocols and Rules for Dutchess County
Apr 29 Part Rules Hon. Charles D. Wood
Apr 28 Fifth Term Assignments
Apr 11 See Putnam Treatment Court - NBC Nightly News
Apr 8 See Putnam Treatment Court - Today Show
Apr 7 Part Rules Hon. Maria G. Rosa
Apr 2 Legal Lore
Mar 31 Fourth Term Assignments
Mar 20 Part Rules Hon. Catherine M. Bartlett
Mar 19 James Hopkins Award - Westchester County Bar Association
Mar 10 Part Rules Hon. Sam D. Walker
Mar 3 Third Term Assignments
Feb 25 Part Rules Hon. Sherri L. Eisenpress
Feb 25 Part Rules Hon. Victor G. Grossman
Feb 19 Part Rules Hon. John Colangelo
Feb 11 Part Rules Hon. Lester B. Adler
Feb 10 Voluntary E-filing available in Dutchess County for all *approved Civil Case types
Feb 3 Second Term Assignments
Jan 17 Part Rules Hon. Francesca E. Connolly
Jan 14 Part Rules Hon. Orazio R. Bellantoni
Jan 8 Part Rules Hon. Bruce E. Tolbert
Jan 6 First Term Assignments
  Return to top

[2013]

Dec 11 Historic Courthouse Re-Opens
Dec 9 2013 Judges’ Memorial Service
Dec 2 Thirteenth term Assignments
Nov 27 Part Rules Hon. Gerald E. Loehr
Nov 26 Part Rules Hon. Elaine Slobod
Nov 26 Part Rules Hon. Joan B. Lefkowitz
Nov 26 Part Rules Hon. Mary H. Smith
Nov 25 Part Rules Hon. Lewis J. Lubell
Nov 25 General Civil Mediation
Nov 22 Westchester Guardianship Part Rules Hon. Emmett J. Murphy
Nov 22 Part Rules Hon. Hal B. Greenwald
Nov 4 Twelfth term Assignments
Oct 15 Historic 1841 Courthouse reopens
Oct 7 Eleventh term Assignments
Sep 26 Part Rules Hon. Christine A. Sproat
Sep 24 Part Rules Hon. Colleen D. Duffy
Sep 23 Part Rules Hon. Maria G. Rosa
Sep 20 Part Rules Hon. Thomas E. Walsh
Sep 17 Part Rules Hon. Kathie E. Davidson
Sep 12 Judge Memorial Service
Sep 9 Tenth term Assignments
Aug 15 Ninth term Assignments
Jul 12 Eighth term Assignments
Jun 17 Seventh term Assignments
Jun 3 Part Rules Hon. Catherine M. Bartlett
May 20 Sixth term Assignments
May 9 Part Rules Hon. Colleen D. Duffy
Apr 22 Fifth term Assignments
Apr 18 Part Rules Hon. James T. Rooney
Apr 12 Part Rules Hon. Francesca E. Connolly
Mar 26 Part Rules Hon. Christine A. Sproat
Mar 25 Fourth Term Assignments
Mar 15 Part Rules Hon. Maria G. Rosa
Mar 6 Part Rules Hon. Joan B. Lefkowitz
Mar 5 Part Rules Hon. James D. Pagones
Feb 28 Part Rules Hon. Gerald E. Loehr - Civil
Part Rules Hon. Gerald E. Loehr - Commercial
Feb 27 Part Rules Hon. Robert A. Onofry
Feb 25 Third term Assignments
Feb 25 Part Rules Hon. Linda S. Jamieson - Non Commercial
Part Rules Hon. Linda S. Jamieson - Commercial
Feb 6 Putnam Foreclosure Settlement Part Rules
Jan 28 Second Term Assignments
Jan 22 Part Rules Hon. Bruce E. Tolbert
Jan 18 Differentiated Case Management
Jan 10 Part Rules Hon. James W. Hubert
Jan 7 Part Rules Hon. Gerald E. Loehr
Jan 3 A Guide to Working Copies 2013
Jan 2 First Term Assignments
Jan 2 Trial Readiness Stip & Order NYSEF
Jan 2 Part Rules Hon. Maria G. Rosa
  Return to top