Phone Listings

MAIN NUMBER

Information on County Clerk operations (jury service, passports, business records, certifications, etc.) and on filing documents in pending Supreme Court cases

646-386-3600

 

COURT OFFICES

Concerning pending Supreme Court cases

Rooms are at 60 Centre Street unless otherwise indicated

General Clerk's Office of the Court - Room 119
646-386-3030 For motions and most other filings in pending Supreme Court cases
646-386-3032 Order Section

Commercial Division Support Office - Room 119A
646-386-3020

Courthouse, 80 Centre Street
646-386-3685

Courthouse, 71 Thomas Street
646-386-3770

Court Reporters - Room 420
646-386-3050

Court Tours
646-386-3153

Differentiated Case Management (DCM)
City Cases - 646-386-3687
Motor Vehicle Cases - 646-386-3682

Electronic Filing Resource Center (Statewide) - Room 119 M
646-386-3033
efile@nycourts.gov

Electronic Filing (NY County Cases) - Contact General Clerk's Office - Room 11
(See Above)

Ex Parte Office - Room 315
646-386-3125

Guardianship & Fiduciary Support Office - Room 158
646-386-3328

Matrimonial Support Office - Room 311
646-386-3010

Early Settlement Conferences
Part 1 Miles Vigilante, Esq. - 646-386-3689, Room 106, 80 Centre
Part 2 Sam Wilkenfeld, Esq. - 646-386-3683, Room 103, 80 Centre

Help Center (For Unrepresented Persons) - Room 116
646-386-3025
E-mail only (no filings accepted) SFC-HelpCenterNY@nycourts.gov

Special Referee Clerk - Room 119
646-386-3028

 

REFEREES

Rooms are at 60 Centre Street unless otherwise indicated.
For the Special Referee Clerk, see Court Offices, above.

Joseph P. Burke, Esq., 80 Centre St., Room 238, 646-386-5541
Deborah Edelman, Esq., 60 Centre St., Room 562, 646-386-3214
Jeremy R. Feinberg, Esq., 80 Centre St., Rm. 114, 646-386-3207
Lancelot B. Hewitt, Esq., 80 Centre St., Rm. 321, 646-386-3680
Sue Ann Hoahng, Esq., 80 Centre St., Rm. 236, 646-386-3676
Steven E. Liebman, Esq., Rm. 641, 646-386-3662
Phyllis Sambuco, Esq., Rm. 240, 646-386-3821
Marilyn T. Sugarman, Esq., Rm. 651, 212-256-7839

 

COUNTY CLERK OFFICES

Rooms are at 60 Centre Street unless otherwise indicated;
"B" indicates that the room is in the basement.

COUNTY CLERK - GENERAL NUMBER
646-386-5955

County Clerk - Room 161
Hon. Milton A. Tingling
646-386-5956

Executive Assistant to the County Clerk - Room 161
Mary E. Jenkins
646-386-5956

Law and Equity - Room 141B
Emma Drop
646-386-5932

Usha Patel
646-386-5937

Business Filings - Room 109B
Michelle Howard
646-386-5939

Certifications and Appeals - Room 141B
Pierre Beaumont
646-386-5935

Chief Cashier - Room 160 (RJI, NOI, Jury Demand)
646-386-5934

Cashier (Index No.) - Room 141 B
Charles Thomas
646-386-5949

Division of Jurors
646-386-5960

E-File Department - Room 141B
Janaud Miller
cc-nyef@nycourts.gov
646-386-3737 [procedural questions only]

Entry of Judgment, Taxation of Costs - Room 141B
Usha Patel 
646-386-5937

Filing - Law and Equity Counter - Room 141B
Martha Guadamuz
646-386-5936

Matrimonial Judgments - Room 141B
Iris Yonda
646-386-5938

Judgment Docket and Lien Section - Room 109B
Lynn Baas
646-386-5940

Notary Public - Room 141B
Benjamin Steinberg
646-386-5933

Passports - Room 160 
646-386-5946

Supreme Court Records - Room 103B
646-386-5942 

OLD RECORDS & ARCHIVAL MATERIAL
31 Chambers Street, 7th Floor
New York, NY 10007

Division of Old Records
Joseph Van Nostrand
646-386-5395