Judicial Assignments & Locations

Uniform Rules of the Justices

Select from below to view judicial assignments ordered by last name.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

HON. DEBORAH A. KAPLAN

Deputy Chief Administrative Judge for Courts Within New York City
Part 20

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 1240    Phone: (646) 386-4200
Courtroom: Room 1227    Phone: (646) 386-3300
Law Clerks: Joan Levenson, Esq.; Boris Gelfand, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Megan Schnader, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part20-Clerk@nycourts.gov

 

HON. ADAM SILVERA

Administrative Justice
Part 13

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 551    Phone: (646) 386-5181
Courtroom: Room 422    Phone: (646) 386-3736
Law Clerks: Monica Cheng, Esq.; Matthew B. Lefkowitz, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part13-Clerk@nycourts.gov
E-mail: SFC-Part40-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. SUZANNE ADAMS

Part 39 – Part Rules
Biography

Preliminary Conference Order Form
Compliance Conference Order Form
Status Conference Order Form

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 453   Phone: (646) 386-5387
Courtroom: Room 623   Phone: (646) 386-3619
Law Clerk: Robin Marsico, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Kiriaki Tsevdos, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part39-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. NANCY M. BANNON

Part 42 General IAS Part

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 611    Phone: (646) 386-5587
Courtroom: Room 428    Phone: (646) 386-3237
Law Clerk: Stephanie La Gumina, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Amanda Potter, Esq
E-mail: SFC-Part42-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. LUCY BILLINGS

Part 41 General IAS Part

71 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 203    Phone: (646) 386-3856
Courtroom: Room 203    Phone: (646) 386-3984
Law Clerks: Sara Crasson, Esq.; Justin V. Javier, Esq.

back to top

HON. ARLENE BLUTH

Part 14 General IAS Part - Part Rules
Complex Litigation

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 521    Phone: (646) 386-5725
Courtroom: Room 432    Phone: (646) 386-3219
Law Clerk: Gregory L. Schneider, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Yusra Hoyt, Esq
E-mail: SFC-Part14-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. ANDREW BORROK

Part 53 Commercial Division – Part Rules
Biography

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 655    Phone: (646) 386-4203
Courtroom: Room 238    Phone: (646) 386-3304
Law Clerk: Spencer Kelly, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Ruarri Rogan, Esq.
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Yi Shan Yin, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part53-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. MARGARET A. CHAN

Part 49 Commercial Division – Part Rules

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 609    Phone: (646) 386-5695
Courtroom: Room 252    Phone: (646) 386-4033
Law Clerks: Julia Cort, Esq.; Yating Wang, Esq.
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Tai C. Aliya, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part49-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. ARIEL D. CHESLER

Part 51 Matrimonial IAS Part – Part Rules

71 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 311    Phone: (646) 386-5856
Courtroom: Room 311    Phone: (646) 386-3846
Law Clerk: Esther B. Cajuste, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Shanon Farinha, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part51-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. JAMES G. CLYNES

Part 22 Motor Vehicle IAS Part – Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 136    Phone: (646) 386-5383
Courtroom: Room 136    Phone: (646) 386-3271
Law Clerk: Joseph E. Doherty, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Nicole Devaris-Morgulis, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part22-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. DAVID COHEN

Part 58 General IAS Part – Part Rules

71 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 305    Phone: (646) 386-3320
Courtroom: Room 305    Phone: (646) 386-3347
Law Clerks: Jonathan A. Judd, Esq.; Andrew Hile, Esq.; Catherine Paszkowska, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part58-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. JOEL M. COHEN

Part 3 Commercial Division – Part Rules (revised June 23, 2022)
Biography

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 620    Phone: (646) 386-4927
Courtroom: Room 208    Phone: (646) 386-3287
Law Clerks: Samuel A. Blaustein, Esq.; Tiffany Klinger, Esq.
Commercial Division Law Clerk: James Howard, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part3-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. MELISSA CRANE

Part 60 Commercial Division – Part Rules
Biography

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 525    Phone: (646) 386-4612
Courtroom: Room 248    Phone: (646) 386-3310
Law Clerks: Tyler D. Evans, Esq.; Joshua Kelly, Esq.
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Kevin Badkhshan, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part60-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. JAMES D’AUGUSTE

Part 55 General IAS Part

71 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 101    Phone: (646) 386-5698
Courtroom: Room 103    Phone: (646) 386-3289
Law Clerks: Larisa Blinderman Esq.; William P.A. de Wolff, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part55-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. TANDRA DAWSON

Integrated Domestic Violence – Part Rules
Biography

100 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 1630    Phone: (646) 386-5733
Courtroom: Room 1604    Phone: (646) 386-3868
Law Clerk: Lydia S. Antoncic, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Hannah Reisinger, Esq.

back to top

HON. DENISE M. DOMINGUEZ

Part 21 City and Transit IAS Part – Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 280    Phone: (646) 386-4261
Courtroom: Room 280    Phone: (646) 386-3738
E-mail: SFC-Part21-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. CAROL EDMEAD

Part 35 General IAS Part – Part Rules
Justice, Appellate Term

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 532    Phone: (646) 386-3250
Courtroom: Room 438    Phone: (646) 386-3322
E-mail: SFC-Part35-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. ERIKA M. EDWARDS

Part 10

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 519   Phone: (646) 386-4755
Courtroom: Room 412   Phone: (646) 386-4863
Law Clerk: Alana Gardner, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part10-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. ARTHUR F. ENGORON

Part 37 General IAS Part

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 566    Phone: (646) 386-3181
Courtroom: Room 418    Phone: (646) 386-3222
Law Clerks: Allison R. Greenfield, Esq.; Garth A. Johnston, Esq.

back to top

HON. LYLE E. FRANK

Part 11 City IAS Part – Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 308    Phone: (646) 386-3112
Courtroom: Room 308    Phone: (646) 386-3314
Law Clerk: Diana Cruz, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Nacer Najdi, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part11-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. PAUL ALLAN GOETZ

Part 47 General IAS Part – Part Rules

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 1137    Phone: (646) 386-4342
Courtroom: Room 1021    Phone: (646) 386-3743
Law Clerk: Vera Zolotaryova, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Brandon Weisman, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part47-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. SHLOMO S. HAGLER

Part 17 General IAS Part – Part Rules

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 690    Phone: (646) 386-5691
Courtroom: Room 335    Phone: (646) 386-3283
Law Clerks: Julia H. Cohen, Esq.; Meshulom Buls, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part17-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. LISA HEADLEY

Part 28 - General IAS Part

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 122    Phone: (646) 386-3150
Courtroom: Room 122    Phone: (646) 386-3696
Law Clerk: Risa R. Aggrey, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Jonathan Egalite, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part28-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. DOUGLAS E. HOFFMAN

Part 44 Matrimonial IAS Part – Part Rules
Direct by Affidavit Protocol

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 659    Phone: (646) 386-4795
Courtroom: Room 321    Phone: (646) 386-3370
Law Clerk: Alexandra Lewis-Reisen, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Shaundi Best, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part44-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. DEBRA JAMES

Part 59 General IAS Part – Part Rules
Biography

Medical Malpractice Trial Part

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 512    Phone: (646) 386-3352
Courtroom: Room 331    Phone: (646) 386-3351
Law Clerks: Stacy Osborne, Esq.; Zahraa M. Badat, Attorney Pending Admission
E-mail: SFC-Part59-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. TA-TANISHA D. JAMES

Part 25 Guardianship Part

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 466    Phone: (646) 386-5247
Courtroom: Room 1254    Phone: (646) 386-5675
Law Clerk: Ashley N. Lane, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Roseanne Harris, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part25-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. FRANCIS A. KAHN III

Part 32 – Part Rules
Mortgage Foreclosure Part
Mortgage Auction Part

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 532    Phone: (646) 386-3081
Courtroom: Room 1127B    Phone: (646) 386-5607
E-mail: SFC-Part32-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. MICHAEL L. KATZ

Part 24 Matrimonial IAS Part – Part Rules

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 629    Phone: (646) 386-3103
Courtroom: Room 325    Phone: (646) 386-3285
Law Clerk: Jessica C. Wagner, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Minelli Manoukian, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part24-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. JOHN J. KELLEY

Part 56 Trial Part – Part Rules
Biography

71 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 303    Phone: (646) 386-5318
Courtroom: Room 304    Phone: (646) 386-5281
Law Clerks: Lawrence A. Goldberg, Esq.; Hadiatou Barry, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part56-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. JUDY H. KIM

Part 5 City IAS Part – Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013

Chambers: Room 320    Phone: (646) 386-5577
Courtroom: Room 320    Phone: (646) 386-3374
Law Clerk: Jared F. Kraminitz, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Joseph Orth, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part5-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. KATHY J. KING

Part 6 Medical Malpractice IAS Part

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 663    Phone: (646) 386-4388
Courtroom: Room 351    Phone: (646) 386-3312
Law Clerks: Deborah A. Santelmo, Esq.;West Overstreet, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part6-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. LYNN R. KOTLER

Part 8 General IAS Part – Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 276    Phone: (646) 386-3339
Courtroom: Room 278    Phone: (646) 386-3572
Law Clerks: Eric Wursthorn, Esq.; Joshua B. Santangelo, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part8-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. SABRINA B. KRAUS

Part 57 General IAS Part – Part Rules

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 448    Phone: (646) 386-5727
Courtroom: Room 574    Phone: (646) 386-3195
Law Clerk: Tara Szap, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Michael Heller, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part57-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. RICHARD G. LATIN

Part 46 – Part Rules

71 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 209A    Phone: (646) 386-4945
Courtroom: Room 210      Phone: (646) 386-3279
Law Clerks: Justin Dorman, Esq.; Avi Rothfeld, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part46-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. GERALD LEBOVITS

Part 7 General IAS Part – Part Rules
Asbestos Trial Part

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 556    Phone: (646) 386-3074
Courtroom: Room 345    Phone: (646) 386-3746
Law Clerk: Mark H. Shawhan, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Katherine G. Horner, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part7-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. LAURENCE L. LOVE

Part 63 General IAS Part – Part Rules
Biography

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 660    Phone: (646) 386-5596
Courtroom: Room 355    Phone: (646) 386-3296
Law Clerks: Daniel A. Rudolf, Esq.; Michael J. Golia, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part63-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. ANDREA MASLEY

Part 48 Commercial Division – Part Rules
Part Trial Rules
Biography

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 555    Phone: (646) 386-4381
Courtroom: Room 242    Phone: (646) 386-3265
Law Clerk: Victoria Corbo, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Alessandra Dagirmanjian, Esq.
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Jessica Huang
E-mail: SFC-Part48-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. JUDITH McMAHON

Part 30

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 103 (646) 386-4987
Courtroom: (646) 386-3275
Law Clerks: Kevin Dowling, Esq.; Courtney Begley, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part30-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. FRANK P. NERVO

Part 4 General IAS Part – Part Rules
Biography

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 327    Phone: (646) 386-5707
Courtroom: Room 327    Phone: (646) 386-3580
Law Clerk: David B. Collins, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part4-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. LOUIS L. NOCK

Part 38 General IAS Part – Part Rules

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 563    Phone: (646) 386-3206
Courtroom: Room 1166    Phone: (646) 386-3235
Law Clerk: Samuel S. Yaggy, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Annslee Perego, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part38-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. KELLY O’NEILL LEVY

Part 31 Matrimonial IAS Part – Part Rules
Part Rules Concerning Virtual Proceedings 

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 649    Phone: (646) 386-3885
Courtroom: Room 218    Phone: (646) 386-3355
Law Clerk: Premila K. Reddy, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Nassim Hosseinzadeh, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part31-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. BARRY OSTRAGER

Part 61 Commercial Division – Part Rules
Biography

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 624    Phone: (646) 386-4150
Courtroom: Room 232    Phone: (646) 386-3169
Law Clerk: Rose Ann Magaldi, Esq.
Commercial Division Law Clerk: France E.D. Svistovski, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part61-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. PHAEDRA F. PERRY

Part 26 Guardianship IAS Part

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 673    Phone: (646) 386-4230
Courtroom: Room 684    Phone: (646) 386-3308
Law Clerks: Mark Legere, Esq.; Spencer Stresing, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part26-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. W. FRANC PERRY

Part 23 General IAS Part – Part Rules
Preliminary Conference Order Form
Compliance Conference Order Form
Status Conference Order Form
Stipulation Form

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 570    Phone: (646) 386-3944
Courtroom: Room 543    Phone: (646) 386-3754
Law Clerk: Antonina Cangiano, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part23-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. DAKOTA D. RAMSEUR

Part 34 – Part Rules
Preliminary Conference Order Form
Compliance Conference Order Form
Status Conference Order Form
Stipulation Form

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 326    Phone: (646) 386-3191
Courtroom: Room 328    Phone: (646) 386-4370
Law Clerk: Daniel Palmisano, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Connor M Flynn, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part34-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. ROBERT R. REED

Part 43 Commercial Division – Part Rules
Biography

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 691    Phone: (646) 386-3026
Courtroom: Room 222    Phone: (646) 386-3238
Law Clerk: Porsha R. Johnson, Esq.
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Filip Cukovic, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part43-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. MARY V. ROSADO

Part 33 General IAS Part – Part Rules

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 665    Phone: (646) 386-3196
Courtroom: Room 442    Phone: (646) 386-3894
Law Clerks: Brendan Gilmartin, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part33-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. LORI S. SATTLER

Part 2 – Part Rules
Preliminary Conference Order Form
Compliance Conference Order Form
Status Conference Order Form
Stipulation Form

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 669    Phone: (646) 386-3819
Courtroom: Room 212    Phone: (646) 386-3852
Law Clerks: Lydia Devine, Esq.; Alexander Frey, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part2-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. VERNA L. SAUNDERS

Part 36 General IAS Part
Asbestos Trial Part

71 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 207    Phone: (646) 386-5075
Courtroom: Room 205   Phone: (646) 386-3733
Law Clerks: Taisha L. Chambers, Esq.; Ismael A. Peguero, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part36-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. JENNIFER SCHECTER

Part 54 Commercial Division – Part Rules
Biography

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 626    Phone: (646) 386-4048
Courtroom: Room 228    Phone: (646) 386-3362
Law Clerk: Michael Rand, Esq.
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Karen Touaf, Esq.

back to top

HON. CAROL SHARPE

Part 27 

111 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 326    Phone: (646) 386-3449
Courtroom: Room 731    Phone: (646) 386-5625
Law Clerk: Jolene McAuley, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk- Austin Clark, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part27-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. LISA A. SOKOLOFF

Part 19 Guardianship Part – Part Rules
Biography

60 Centre Street, New York, NY 10007
Chambers: Room 631    Phone: (646) 386-4647
Courtroom: Room 540    Phone: (646) 386-3979
Law Clerk: Esther Fernando, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Erik A. Schlein, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part19-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. LESLIE A. STROTH

Part 52 City IAS Part – Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 307    Phone: (646) 386-5622
Courtroom: Room 307    Phone: (646) 386-3742
Law Clerk: Rebecca I. Wohl, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Madeline Halimi, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part52-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. J. MACHELLE SWEETING

Part 62 City Part – Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 279    Phone: (646) 386-3245
Courtroom: Room 279    Phone: (646) 386-3274
Law Clerk: BB Liu, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part62-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. ALEXANDER M. TISCH

Part 18 General IAS Part – Part Rules

71 Thomas Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 104    Phone: (646) 386-3968
Courtroom: Room 104    Phone: (646) 386-3472
Law Clerks: Rena Malik, Esq.; Brantley L. Carter, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part18-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top

HON. KATHLEEN WATERMAN-MARSHALL

Part 9 Matrimonial IAS Part – Part Rules

80 Centre Street, New York, NY 10013
Chambers: Room 289    Phone: (646) 386-4289
Courtroom: Room 289    Phone: (646) 386-3848
Law Clerk: Chanya Sainvilus, Esq.
Assistant Law Clerk: Madeleine Robinson, Esq.
E-mail: SFC-Part9-Clerk@nycourts.gov

back to top