Part Assignments & Locations

TERM XI

 OCTOBER 7, 2019 - November 3, 2019

With Limited Exceptions, E-Filing Is Mandatory in all Cases Commenced on or After Feb. 19, 2013. Listed Parts are E-Filing Parts except for Matrimonial and Guardianship Parts

WITH A FEW EXCEPTIONS IDENTIFIED BELOW,
ALL PHONE NUMBERS ARE IN AREA CODE 646

 

 

CENTER FOR COMPLEX LITIGATION

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Martin Shulman (A) 1 Room 325, 646-386-5758
Manuel Mendez@ Asbestos Coordinating Judge 13 Room 442, 646-386-3736
Arlene P. Bluth (Also general assignment & foreclosure cases) 32 Room 432, 646-386-5607
Lucy Billings 46 71 Thomas, Room 204, 646-386-3279
Paul A. Goetz (Also general assignment cases) 47 80 Centre, Room 320, 646-386-3743

 

TRIAL PARTS

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Carol Ruth Feinman (Also general assignment cases) 28 111 Centre, Room 1127A, 646-386-5032
Arthur F. Engoron @ 37 Room 418, 646-386-3222
Anthony Cannataro @ (Also general assignment cases) 41 111 Centre, Room 490, 646-386-3186
John J. Kelley 56 71 Thomas, Room 311, 646-386-5281

 

COMMERCIAL DIVISION PARTS

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Joel Cohen 3 Room 222, 646-386-3287
Saliann Scarpulla @ 39 Room 208, 646-386-3275
Andrea Masley 48 Room 242, 646-386-3265
O. Peter Sherwood 49 Room 252, 646-386-4033
Andrew Borrok@ 53 Room 238, 646-386-3304
Jennifer Schecter 54 Room 228,  646-386-3362
Marcy S. Friedman 60 Room 248, 646-386-3310
Barry Ostrager 61 Room 232, 646-386-3169

 

MATRIMONIAL IAS PARTS

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Lori Sattler 9 Room 355, 646-386-3848
Deborah A. Kaplan 20 Room 540, 646-386-3300
Michael L. Katz 24 Room 543, 646-386-3285
Laura Drager 31 71 Thomas, Room 305, 646-386-3355
Douglas E. Hoffman 44 71 Thomas, Room 210, 646-386-3370
Matthew Cooper 51 Room 212, 646-386-3846
Tandra L. Dawson IDV 100 Centre, Room 1604, 646-386-3868

 

JUDICIAL HEARING OFFICERS

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Alice Schlesinger 16M 80 Centre, Room 103, 646-386-3327
Eileen Bransten 90 Room 637, 646-386-3184
Charles E. Ramos 91 Room 564, 646-386-3229
Renee R. Roth 92M Room 515, 646-386-5034
Charles Thomas 93M Room 562, 646-386-3326
Philip Straniere 99 Room 528, 646-386-9350

 

SPECIAL REFEREES

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Joseph P. Burke 87R 80 Centre, Room 238, 646-386-5541
Deborah Edelman 80 R 60 Centre, Room 562, 646-386-3214
Jeremy R. Feinberg 84 R 80 Centre, Room 114, 646-386-3207
Helen Galette 82 R Room 501B, 646-386-3994
Jeffrey A. Helewitz 82R Room 562, 646-386-3667
Lancelot B. Hewitt 81R 80 Centre, Room 321, 646-386-3680
Sue Ann Hoahng 89R 80 Centre, Room 236, 646-386-3676
Steven E. Liebman 86R Room 641, 646-386-3662
Phyllis Sambuco 83R Room 240, 646-386-3821
Elizabeth Y. Shamahs 85R 71 Thomas, Room 300, 646-386-3821
Marilyn T. Sugarman 88R Room 651, 212-256-7839

 

MEDICAL, DENTAL AND PODIATRIC MALPRACTICE PARTS

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Eileen Rakower @ 6 71 Thomas, Room 205, 646-386-3312
Joan A. Madden 11 Room 351, 646-386-3314
Martin M. Shulman (also Complex Litigation Part) MMSP 1 Room 325, 646-386-5758
George J. Silver MMSP 10 111 Centre, Room 1227, 646-386-4863

 

MOTOR VEHICLE PART

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Adam Silvera  22  80 Centre, Room 136, 646-386-3271

 

TAX CERTIORARI PART

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Lori Sattler (Also presides in Matrimonial Part) 9 Tax certiorari calendar on Weds., Room 408, 646-386-3160, S. O'Fee, Clerk

 

CONDEMNATION PART

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Shlomo S. Hagler 17 Room 335, 646-386-3283

 

CITY IAS PARTS

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Verna Saunders@ 5  80 Centre, Room 328, 646-386-3374
Lisa A. Sokoloff@ 21 (Transit) 80 Centre, Room 279, 646-386-3738
Lyle E. Frank @  52 80 Centre, Room 289, 646-386-3742
Julio Rodriguez III@  62 80 Centre, Room 122, 646-386-3274

 

PURE IAS GENERAL ASSIGNMENT PARTS

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Kathryn E. Freed@ 2 80 Centre, Room 280, 646-386-3852
Frank Nervo 4 80 Centre, Room 327, 646-386-3580
Gerald Lebovits (A) 7 Room 345, 646-386-3746
Lynn R. Kotler @ 8 80 Centre, Room 278, 646-386-3572
Barbara Jaffe @ (A) 12 Room 341, 646-386-3273
Frances A. Kahn @ 14 111 Centre, Room 1045, 646-386-3219
Melissa Crane@ 15 71 Thomas, Room 304, 646-386-3316
Shlomo S. Hagler 17 Room 335, 646-386-3283
Alexander M. Tisch@ 18 111 Centre, Room 623, 646-386-3472
W. Franc Perry@ 23 80 Centre, Room 307, 646-386-3754
Robert D. Kalish 29 71 Thomas, Room 104, 646-386-4039
Sherry Heitler 30 Room 408, 646-386-3281
Margaret A. Chan @ 33 71 Thomas, Room 103, 646-386-5676
Alan C. Marin@ 34 80 Centre, Room 308, 646-386-4370
Carol Edmead @ 35 Room 438, 646-386-3322
Doris Ling-Cohan 36 Room 428, 646-386-3733
Louis L. Nock 38 111 Centre, Room 1166, 646-386-3235
Nancy Bannon @ (except for OSC's) 42 111 Centre, Room 1127 B, 646-386-3237
Robert R. Reed 43 Room 412, 646-386-3238
Paul A. Goetz 47 80 Centre, Room 320, 646-386-3743
James d'Auguste@ 55 111 Centre, Room 684, 646-386-3289
Andrew Borrok 57 Room 238, 646-386-3657
David B. Cohen 58 111 Centre, Room 574, 646-386-3347
Debra James 59 Room 331, 646-386-3351
Tanya R. Kennedy (G) 63 Room 321, 646-386-3296

 

GUARDIANSHIP PARTS

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Kelly O'Neill Levy 19 Room 218, 646-386-3979
Lillian Wan 25 111 Centre, Room 1254 B, 646-386-5675
Mary V. Rosado 26 111 Centre, Room 731, 646-386-3308

 

ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATING JUDGE

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Deborah Kaplan, George Silver, Manuel Mendez, & Anthony Cannataro 40 TR, 40 TR (City) Room 422, 646-386-3095/3692

 

JUDICIAL MEDIATION PART

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Deborah A. Kaplan J-Med Room 422, 646-386-3722

 

TRANSIT AUTHORITY SETTLEMENT PART

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Sherry Klein Heitler 40 TASP Room 412 (Tuesday), 646-386-3281

 

EARLY SETTLEMENT CONFERENCE AND DIFFERENTIATED CASE MANAGEMENT COURTROOMS

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Miles Vigilante, Esq. ESC-1 80 Centre, Room 106, 646-386-3689
Samuel Wilkenfeld, Esq. ESC-2 80 Centre, Room 103, 646-386-3683
Michele Kern Rappy, Esq. MED-NJ 80 Centre, Room 234, 646-386-3623

 

FORECLOSURE PARTS

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Arlene P. Bluth MFP Room 432, 646-386-5607
Arlene P. Bluth FAP Room 130, 80 Centre, 646-386-3692

 

SPECIAL REFEREE CALENDAR

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
  SRP Room 300, 60 Centre, 646-386-3028 (Clerk, Room 119)

 

APPELLATE TERM/EX PARTE JUSTICES

JUSTICE PART LOCATION & PHONE (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE)
Presiding Justice Martin M. Shulman  1 Room 655, 646-386-5687
Lizbeth Gonzalez   Room 527
Carol R. Edmead 35 Room 532, 646-386-3250
Doris Ling-Cohan 36 Room 551, 646-386-3734
Matthew Cooper 56 Room 525, 646-386-5696

 

** Part handles Matrimonial or Guardianship cases

+ Part handles Medical Malpractice cases

*** Part handles General cases

@ E-Filing Paperless Part

(A) Asbestos Trial Part

^^ Part handles Tax Certiorari

(G) Part handles Guardianship cases

 

LISTING OF PARTS IN ORDER & ASSIGNED JUSTICES (INCLUDING COMMERCIAL)

PART JUDGE
1 SHULMAN (PRESIDING JUSTICE, APPELLATE TERM, COMPLEX LITIGATION, MEDICAL MALPRACTICE, ASBESTOS TRIAL)
2 FREED
3 COHEN (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
4 NERVO
5 SAUNDERS
6 RAKOWER
7 LEBOVITS
8 KOTLER
9 SATTLER
10 SILVER
11 MADDEN
12 JAFFE
13 MENDEZ
14 KAHN
15 CRANE
17 HAGLER
18 TISCH
19 O'NEILL LEVY
20 KAPLAN
21 SOKOLOFF
22 SILVERA
23 PERRY
24 KATZ
25 WAN
26 ROSADO
28 FEINMAN
29 KALISH
30 HEITLER
31 DRAGER
32 BLUTH
33 CHAN
34 MARIN
35 EDMEAD (APPELLATE TERM)
36 LING-COHAN (APPELLATE TERM)
37 ENGORON
38 NOCK
39 SCARPULLA (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
40 TR, 40 TR (City) KAPLAN, SILVER, MENDEZ, CANNATARO
40 TASP HEITLER
41 CANNATARO
42 BANNON
43 REED
44 HOFFMAN
45 COHEN
46 BILLINGS
47 GOETZ
48 MASLEY (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
49 SHERWOOD (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
51 COOPER (APPELLATE TERM)
52 TISCH
53 BORROK (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
54 SCHECTER (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
55 D'AUGUSTE
56 KELLEY
57 BORROK
58 COHEN
59 JAMES
60 FRIEDMAN, M. (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
61 OSTRAGER (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
63 KENNEDY
ESC-1 M. VIGILANTE, ESQ.
ESC-2 S. WILKENFELD, ESQ.
MED-NJ M. KERN-RAPPY, ESQ.
SRP F. WRONSKI, CLERK
IDV DAWSON
MFP  
FAP