Commission Members

Helaine M. Barnett, Chair
President, Legal Services Corporation (2004–2009)

Hon. Rolando T. Acosta
Presiding Justice, Appellate Division, First Department

Hon. Lucy Billings
Justice, Supreme Court, New York County

Carmen Beauchamp Ciparick
Former Associate Judge, Court of Appeals
Co-Chair, Appellate Practice Group, Greenberg Traurig, LLP

Mark G. Cunha
[Past Chair, Legal Services NYC]
Of Counsel, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP

Matthew Diller
Dean and Paul Fuller Professor of Law, Fordham University School of Law

Shelley J. Dropkin
[Past Chair, New York Lawyers for the Public Interest]
Managing Director, Deputy Corporate Secretary and General Counsel, Corporate Governance, Citigroup Inc.

Camille Siano Enders
[Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York]
Assistant Public Defender, Schenectady County Public Defender's Office

Anne Erickson
President & CEO, Empire Justice Center

Barbara Finkelstein
Chief Executive Officer, Legal Services of the Hudson Valley

Kevin Finnegan
Political Director, 1199 SEIU

Hon. Fern Fisher
Special Assistant to the Dean for Public Interest Initiatives & Social Justice, Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University

Robert B. Fiske, Jr.
Senior Counsel, Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP

Alexander D. Forger
President, Legal Services Corporation (1994-1997)

Michael D. Fricklas
Chief Legal Officer, Advance Publications

Sheila A. Gaddis
Executive Director, Volunteer Legal Services Project of Monroe County Inc.;
Partner, Barclay Damon LLP

Robert J. Giuffra, Jr.
Partner, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

Kimberley Harris
Executive Vice President & General Counsel, NBC Universal

Adriene Holder
Attorney-in-Charge, Civil Practice, The Legal Aid Society

John Kiernan
Partner, Debevoise & Plimpton

Denise Kronstadt
Deputy Executive Director/Director of Advocacy, The Fund for Modern Courts

Hon. E. Leo Milonas
Partner, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP

Lillian M. Moy
Executive Director, Legal Aid Society of Northeastern NY

Christopher O’Malley
Executive Director, The IOLA Fund of the State of New York

Herbert Pardes, MD
Executive Vice Chair, Board of Trustees, New York-Presbyterian Hospital, The University Hospital of Columbia and Cornell

Bettina B. Plevan
Partner, Proskauer Rose LLP

Hon. A. Gail Prudenti
Dean, Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University

Raun J. Rasmussen
Executive Director, Legal Services NYC

Robert C. Sheehan
Of Counsel, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

Lorie Slutsky
President, The New York Community Trust

Hon. Rowan D. Wilson
Associate Judge, Court of Appeals

Deborah L. Wright
President, United Auto Workers, Local 2325

EX OFFICIO

Hon. Edwina G. Mendelson
Deputy Chief Administrative Judge for Justice Initiatives

Senator John Bonacic
Chair, Senate Judiciary Committee

Assemblymember Jeffrey Dinowitz
Chair, Assembly Standing Committee on Judiciary

COUNSEL

Lauren Kanfer
Office of Court Administration

Jessica Klein
Special Counsel & Head of Pro Bono Practice, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

Alana M. Longmoore
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

Barbara Mulé
Office of Court Administration

Barbara Zahler-Gringer
Counsel for Administration, Office of Court Administration

SPECIAL ADVISORS

Marcia Levy
Executive Director, Volunteers of Legal Service

Mary C. Mone
Special Counsel to the Chief Judge (Ret’d)