Domestic Violence (DV) & Integrated Domestic Violence (IDV) Courts

Court Locations

Operational DV and IDV courts as of September 12, 2018.

First Judicial District - New York County (Manhattan) | Second Judicial District - Kings County (Brooklyn)
Third Judicial District - Albany, Columbia, Greene, Rennselaer, Schoharie, Sullivan, Ulster Counties
Fourth Judicial District - Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Hamilton, Montgomery, Saratoga, Schenectady, St. Lawrence, Warren, Washington Counties
Fifth Judicial District - Herkimer, Jefferson, Madison, Lewis, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego Counties
Sixth Judicial District - Broome, Chemung, Chenango, Cortland, Delaware, Schuyler, Otsego, Tioga, Tompkins Counties
Seventh Judicial District - Cayuga, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, Yates Counties
Eighth Judicial District - Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee, Niagara, Orleans, Wyoming Counties
Ninth Judicial District - Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Westchester Counties
Tenth Judicial District - Nassau, Suffolk Counties | Eleventh Judicial District- Queens County
Twelfth Judicial District - Bronx County | Thirteenth Judicial District - Richmond County (Staten Island)

 

First Judicial District


New York County

New York Criminal DV
Hon. Phyllis Chu
New York City Criminal Court, New York County
100 Centre Street - Part D
New York, NY 10013

New York Supreme IDV
Hon. Tandra L. Dawson
New York State Supreme Court, Criminal Division
100 Centre Street
New York, New York 10013

back to top

Second Judicial District


Kings County


Kings Criminal YODV
Kings Criminal DV 1
Hon. Kim Peterson
New York City Criminal Court, Kings County
120 Schermerhorn Street
Brooklyn, New York 11201

Kings Criminal DV 2
Hon. Keshia Espinal
New York City Criminal Court, Kings County
120 Schermerhorn St.
Brooklyn, NY 11201

Kings Supreme DV
Hon. Matthew D’Emic
Admin Judge for Criminal Matters
New York State Supreme Court
320 Jay Street
Brooklyn, New York 11201

Kings Supreme IDV
Hon. Esther M. Morgenstern
Kings County Supreme Court
320 Jay Street
Brooklyn, NY 11201

back to top

Third Judicial District

 

Albany County


Albany (Albany City Court) DV
Hon. Joshua L. Farrell
Albany City Court - Criminal Part
1 Morton Avenue
Albany, New York 12202

Albany (Family Court) DV Part
Hon. Richard Rivera
Albany Family Court
30 Clinton Avenue
Albany, New York 12207
 

Columbia County


Columbia County IDV
Hon. Jonathan D. Nichols
Hon. Richard Koweek
Columbia County Court
401 Union Street
Hudson, New York 12534
 

Rensselaer County


Rensselaer (Troy City Court) DV
Hon. Jill Kehn
Troy City Court
51 State Street
Troy, New York 12180

Rensselaer County IDV
Hon. Catherine Cholakis
1504 Fifth Avenue
Troy, New York 12180-4107
 

Schoharie County


Schoharie County Court
Hon. George R. Bartlett III
290 Main Street
Schoharie, New York 12157
 

Ulster County


Ulster (Kingston City Court) DV
Hon. Philip W. Kirschner
Kingston City Court
Kingston City Courthouse
1 Garraghan Drive
Kingston, New York 12401

back to top

 


Fourth Judicial District

 

Clinton County


Clinton County IDV
Hon. Timothy J. Lawless
Clinton County Family Court
137 Margaret Street
Plattsburgh, New York 12901
 

Essex County


Essex County IDV
Hon. Richard B. Meyer
7559 Court Street
Elizabethtown, New York 12932
 

Franklin County


Franklin County IDV
Hon. Robert G. Main, Jr.
Franklin County Court
355 West Main Street
Malone, New York 12953
 

Fulton County


Fulton County IDV
Hon. Polly A. Hoye
223 West Main Street
Johnstown, New York 12095
 

Hamilton County


Hamilton County IDV
Hon. S. Peter Feldstein
Presiding Judge
Hamilton County Court
139 White Birch Lane
Indian Lake, New York 12842
 

Montgomery County


Montgomery County IDV
Hon. Guy P. Tomlinson
Presiding Judge
Montgomery County Courthouse
58 Broadway
Fonda, New York 12068
 

Saratoga County


Saratoga (City Court) DV
Hon. Francine Vero
Saratoga Springs City Court
474 Broadway
Saratoga Springs, New York 12866

Saratoga County IDV
Hon. Jennifer A. Jensen Bergan
Saratoga County Family Court
30 McMaster Street, Building 3
Ballston Spa, New York 12020
 

Schenectady County


Schenectady County IDV
Hon. Kevin Burke
Presiding Judge
Schenectady County Family Court
612 State Street
Schenectady, New York 12305
 

St. Lawrence County


St. Lawrence County IDV
Hon. Cecily Morris
Presiding Judge
St. Lawrence County Family Court
48 Court Street
Canton, New York 13617
 

Warren County


Warren (Glens Falls City Court) DV
Hon. Gary C. Hobbs
Glens Falls City Court
42 Ridge Street, 3rd Floor
Glens Falls, New York 12801
back to top

Fifth Judicial District

 

Oneida County


Oneida (Utica City Court) DV
Hon. F. Christopher S. Giruzzi
Utica City Court
411 Oriskany Street West
Utica, New York 13502

Oneida County IDV
Hon. Randall Caldwell
Oneida County Family Court
200 Elizabeth Street
Utica, New York 13501

Oneida County IDV
Hon. Michael L. Dwyer
County Court Judge
Oneida County Courthouse
200 Elizabeth Street
Utica, New York 13501
 

Onondaga County


Onondaga (Syracuse City Court) DV
Hon. Mary Anne Doherty
Supervising City Court Judge
Syracuse City Court
505 South State Street
Syracuse, New York 13202

Onondaga County IDV
Hon. Kevin G. Young
Onondaga County Supreme Court
IDV, Part 5, Second Floor
401 Montgomery Street
Syracuse, New York 13202
 

 

Oswego County


Oswego (Oswego City Court) DV
Hon. James M. Metcalf
Oswego City Court
20 West Oneida Street
Oswego, New York 13126

Oswego County IDV
Hon. Norman W. Seiter, Jr.
Supreme Court, Oswego County Courthouse
25 East Oneida Street
Oswego, New York 13126

back to top

Sixth Judicial District

 

Broome County


Binghamton City Court DV
Hon. Daniel L. Seiden
Binghamton City Court
38 Hawley Street
Binghamton, New York 13901

Broome County IDV
Hon. Spero Pines
Broome County Family & County Courts Building
65 Hawley Street
P.O. Box 1766
Binghamton, New York 13902
 

Chemung County


Elmira City Court DV
Hon. Ottavio Campanella
Elmira City Court, (Corner of Lake & Church Sts.)
317 East Church Street
Elmira, New York 14901
 

Cortland County


Cortland City Court DV
Hon. Elizabeth A. Burns
Cortland City Court
Cortland City Hall, 25 Court Street
Cortland, New York 13045

Cortland County IDV
Hon. Julie A. Campbell
Cortland County Court
46 Greenbush Street, Suite 301
Cortland, New York 13045
 

Tompkins County


Tompkins County IDV
Hon. Joseph R. Cassidy (Part-time)
Hon. John C. Rowley (Part-time)
Tompkins County Court
320 North Tioga Street
Ithaca, New York 14850

back to top

 

 

Seventh Judicial Department

 

Cayuga County


Cayuga (Auburn City) DV
Hon. Michael F. McKeon
Auburn City Court
157 Genesee Court
Auburn, New York 13021
 

Monroe County


Monroe County IDV
Hon. John B. Gallagher
Monroe County Family Court
99 Exchange Boulevard
Rochester, New York 14614

back to top

Eighth Judicial District


Allegany County


Allegany County IDV
Hon. Thomas P. Brown
Presiding Judge
Allegany County Courthouse
7 Court Street
Belmont, New York 14813
 

Chautauqua County


Jamestown City Court DV Part
Hon. John LaMancuso, Presiding Judge
Jamestown City Court, Municipal Building
200 East 3rd Street
Jamestown, New York 14701

Chautauqua County IDV
Hon. Stephen W. Cass, Presiding Judge
Surrogate’s Court Chautauqua County
3 North Erie Street
Mayville, New York 14757
 

Erie County


Buffalo City Court DV Part
Hon. JaHarr Pridgen, Presiding Judge
Hon. Barbara Johnson-Lee ( Back Up Judge)
Buffalo City Court
50 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, New York 14202

Erie County Felony DVM
Hon. Deborah A. Haendiges, Presiding Judge
Erie County Supreme Court
25 Delaware Avenue, 5th Floor
Buffalo, New York 14202

Erie County IDV
Hon. Deborah A. Haendiges, Presiding Judge
Erie County Supreme Court
25 Delaware Avenue, 5th Floor
Buffalo, New York 14202

Erie County IDV
Hon. Mark Montour, (Back Up Judge)
Supreme Court, 8th Judicial District
92 Franklin Street
Buffalo, New York 14202
 

Genesee County


Genesee County IDV
Hon. Emilio Colaiacovo, J.S.C.
Presiding Judge
Genesee County Family Court
1 West Main Street
Batavia, New York 14020
 

Niagara County


Niagara Falls City Court DV Part
Hon. Diane Vitello
Presiding Judge
Niagara Falls City Court
1925 Main Street
Niagara Falls, New York 14305

Niagara County IDV
Hon. Matthew J. Murphy, III
Hon. Sara Sheldon (Back Up Judge)
Niagara County Courthouse
175 Hawley Street
Lockport, New York 14094
 

Orleans County


Orleans County IDV
Hon. Michael F. Griffith, Presiding Judge
Orleans County Courthouse
1 South Main Street
Albion, New York 14411
 

Wyoming County


Wyoming County IDV
Hon. Michael F. Griffith, Presiding Judge
Hon. Michael Mohun (Back up judge)
Wyoming County Courthouse
147 North Main Street
Warsaw, New York 14569
back to top

Ninth Judicial District


Dutchess County


Dutchess County (Beacon City) DV
Hon. Timothy G. Pagones
Beacon City Court
One Municipal Plaza
Beacon, New York 12508

Dutchess County IDV
Hon. Joan S. Posner
Dutchess Supreme and County Court
10 Market Street
Poughkeepsie, New York 12601
 

Orange County


Orange (Newburgh City) DV
Hon. E. Loren Williams
Newburgh City Court
300 Broadway
Newburgh, New York 12550

Orange County IDV
Hon. Lori Currier Woods, AJSC
Orange County Family Court
285 Main Street
Goshen, New York 10924
 

Putnam County


Putnam County IDV
Hon. James T. Rooney
Putnam Supreme and County Court
20 County Center
Carmel, New York 10512
 

Rockland County


Rockland (Montebello Village Town Court) DV
Hon. Arnold P. Etelson
Montebello Village Court
1 Montebello Road
Montebello, New York 10901
MAILING ADDRESS:
350 Haverstraw Rd., Montebello, New York 10901

Rockland (Clarkstown Town Court) DV
Hon. Scott B. Ugell
Clarkstown Town Court
20 Maple Avenue
New City, New York 10956

Rockland County IDV
Hon. Sherri L. Eisenpress
Rockland Supreme and County Court
1 South Main Street Suite 200
New City, New York 10956

Rockland (Haverstraw Village Court) DV
Hon. Ronald Vincent DeCaprio
Haverstraw Village Court
40 New Main Street
Haverstraw, New York 10927

Rockland (Ramapo Town Court) DV
Hon. Alan M. Simon
Ramapo Town Court
237 Route 59
Suffern, New York 10901

Rockland (Orangetown Town Court) DV
Hon. Patrick Loftus
Orangetown Town Court
26 Orangeburg Road, Town Hall
Orangeburg, New York 10962

Rockland (Orangetown Town Court) DV
Hon. Richard C. Finning
Orangetown Town Court
26 Orangeburg Road, Town Hall
Orangeburg, New York 10962

Rockland (Spring Valley Village Court) DV
Hon. David Fried
Spring Valley Village Court
200 North Main Street
Spring Valley, New York 10977
 

Westchester County


Westchester Felony/Misdemeanor Court DV
Hon. Susan M. Capeci
Westchester Supreme and County Court
111 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd.
White Plains, New York 10601

Westchester County IDV
Hon. Susan M. Capeci
Westchester Supreme and County Court
111 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd.
White Plains, New York 10601

Westchester - Yonkers Youthful Offender Domestic Violence (YODV)
Hon. Arthur J. Doran, III
Hon. Thomas R. Daly
Yonkers City Court
100 South Broadway
Yonkers, New York 10701

Westchester (Yonkers City) IDV
Hon. Arthur J. Doran, III
Hon. Thomas R. Daly
Yonkers City Court
100 South Broadway
Yonkers, New York 10701

back to top

Tenth Judicial District


Nassau County


Nassau District Court DV
Hon. Joy M. Watson
Nassau County District Court
99 Main Street
Hempstead, New York 11501

Nassau County Felony DV Part
Hon. Howard E. Sturim
Nassau County Court
262 Old Country Road
Mineola, New York 11501

Nassau County IDV
Hon. Howard E. Sturim
Nassau County Court
262 Old Country Road
Mineola, New York 11501
 

Suffolk County


Suffolk District Court DV2
Hon. James A. McDonaugh, Acting County Court Judge
Suffolk County District Court
John P. Cohalan, Jr. Courthouse
400 Carleton Avenue
Central Islip, New York 11772

Suffolk District Court DV1
Hon. Karen M. Wilutis
Acting County Court Judge
Suffolk County District Court
John P. Cohalan, Jr. Courthouse
400 Carleton Avenue
Central Islip, New York 11772

Suffolk County IDV
Hon. Andrew A. Crecca
Supervising Judge For Matrimonial Parts
Suffolk County Supreme Court
John P. Cohalan, Jr. Courthouse
400 Carleton Avenue
Central Islip, New York 11722
back to top

Eleventh Judicial District


Queens County


Queens Criminal DV
Hon. Bruna DiBiase
Hon. Karen Gopee (Back up Judge)
Criminal Court of the City of New York
Queens County
125-01 Queens Boulevard
Kew Gardens, New York 11415

Queens Supreme DV
Hon. Deborah Stevens-Modica
Queens County Supreme Court, Criminal Term
125-01 Queens Boulevard
Kew Gardens, NY 11415

Queens Supreme Court IDV
Hon. Elisa S. Koenderman
125-01 Queens Boulevard
Kew Gardens, New York 11415
back to top

Twelfth Judicial District


Bronx County


Bronx Criminal - Domestic Violence Misdemeanor (DVM)
Hon. Margaret Martin
New York City Criminal Court, Bronx County
265 East 161st Street
Bronx, New York 10451

Bronx Criminal DVM
Hon. Beth Beller
New York City Criminal Court, Bronx County
265 East 161st Street
Bronx, New York 10451

Bronx Criminal DVM
Hon. Marc Whiten
New York City Criminal Court, Bronx County
265 East 161st Street
Bronx, New York 10451

Bronx Criminal DV (Felony Part)
Hon. Judith Lieb
Supreme Court, Bronx County Criminal Division
Bronx Hall of Justice
265 East 161st Street
Bronx, New York 10451

Bronx Supreme IDV
Hon. Judith Lieb
Supreme Court, Bronx County Criminal Division
Bronx Hall of Justice
265 East 161st Street
Bronx, New York 10451
back to top

Thirteenth Judicial District


Richmond County


Richmond Criminal DV
Hon. Raja Rajeswari
Richmond County Criminal Court
26 Central Avenue
Staten Island, New York 10301

Richmond Criminal DV
Hon. Gerianne Abriano
Richmond County Criminal Court
26 Central Avenue
Staten Island, New York 10301

Richmond Supreme IDV
Hon. Catherine M. DiDomenico
Richmond County Supreme County
26 Central Avenue
Staten Island, New York 10301
back to top